Create an account E-mail: Password:

Family Notodontidae

order Lepidoptera superfamily Noctuoidea → Family Notodontidae

urn:lsid:lepidoptera.pro:taxname:90

Notodontidae

Daughter taxa

Biretinae [subfamily]

Ambadra, Archigargetta, Armiana, Baradesa, Besida, Bireta, Blakeia, Brykia, Changea, Eushachia, Gargetta, Honveda, Hunyada, Hypambadra, Hyperaeschra, Liccana, Niganda, Odnarda, Periergos, Phycidopsis, Porsica, Pydnella, Ramesa, Saliocleta, Stictogargetta, Tensha, Togaritensha, Turnaca

Dioptinae [subfamily]

Dioptini, Josiini,
Anticoreura, Erbessa, Erilyces, Isostyla, Lyces, Oricia, Phaeochlaena, Phanoptis, Polypoetes, Tithraustes

Dudusinae [subfamily]

Cerasana, Dudusa, Gangarides, Gangaridopsis, Leucolopha, Megashachia, Netria, Stigmatophorina, Tarsolepis, Zaranga

Hemiceratinae [subfamily]

Hemiceras

Heterocampinae [subfamily]

Boriza, Cnethodonta, Disphragis, Etobesa, Goodgeria, Harpyia, Heterocampa, Luca, Malocampa, Rhuda, Rifargia, Rosema, Sericochroa, Skaphita, Spatalia, Stauropus

Notodontinae [subfamily]

Dicranurini, Notodontini,
Allodonta, Besaia, Chadisra, Cleapa, Ellida, Epinotodonta, Epodonta, Eujansea, Fentonia, Hagapteryx, Hemifentonia, Himeropteryx, Homocentridia, Hupodonta, Lophocosma, Lophontosia, Melagonina, Mesophalera, Metriaeschra, Microphalera, Mimesisomera, Neodrymonia, Nephodonta, Nerice, Norracoides, Odontosiana, Paranerice, Periphalera, Peroara, Pheosiopsis, Pseudofentonia, Pseudosomera, Pseudostauropus, Pterotes, Rachiades, Rosama, Sawia, Semidonta, Shaka, Takadonta, Togepteryx, Torigea, Uropyia, Wilemanus

Nystaleinae [subfamily]

Dasylophia, Nystalea

Phalerinae [subfamily]

Peridea, Phalera, Phalerodonta, Snellenita

Platychasminae [subfamily]

Cyphanta, Platychasma

Ptilodoninae [subfamily]

Allodontoides, Hexafrenum, Higena, Hiradonta, Hyperaeschrella, Jurivalentinia, Megaceramis, Odontosina, Ptilodontosia, Spatalina

Pygaerinae [subfamily]

Allata, Caschara, Clostera, Coscodaca, Ginshachia, Gonoclostera, Metaschalis, Micromelalopha, Pygaera, Xenoclostera

Stauropinae [subfamily]

Acmeshachia, Antiphalera, Benbowia, Betashachia, Cerurella, Egonociades, Formofentonia, Franzdaniela, Fusadonta, Liparopsis, Loda, Miostauropus, Neopheosia, Oxoia, Palaeostauropus, Pantanopsis, Parachadisra, Parasinga, Pseudohoplitis, Rachia, Shachia, Somera, Stauroplitis, Syntypistis, Teleclita, Vaneeckeia

Thaumetopoeinae [subfamily]

Aglaosoma, Axiocleta, Cynosarga, Diceratucha, Epicoma, Gazalina, Mesodrepta, Ochrogaster, Paradrallia, Tanystola, Thaumetopoea, Trichiocercus

Acroctena Saalmüller, 1884 [genus]

Acroctena arguta, Acroctena fissura, Acroctena lilacina, Acroctena nebulosa, Acroctena pallida

Afilia Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Afilia cinerea, Afilia oslari

Alatanadata Strand, 1912 [genus]

Alatanadata gemina, Alatanadata latipennis

Amaricampa Piñas-Rubio, 2005 [genus]

Amaricampa muscipilosa

Ambina Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Ambina dorsalis, Ambina insufficiens, Ambina ochreopicta, Ambina ochribasis, Ambina spissicornis

Amphiphalera Hampson, 1910 [genus]

Amphiphalera leuconephra

Antaea Hübner, 1823 [genus]

Antaea juturna, Antaea licormas

Antheua Walker, 1855 [genus]

Antheua liparidioides, Antheua rufovittata, Antheua simplex

Antimima Turner, 1917 [genus]

Antimima corystes, Antimima cryptica

Antithemerastis Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Antithemerastis acrobela, Antithemerastis hendersonia

Antsalova Kiriakoff, 1960 [genus]

Antsalova jeanneliana, Antsalova musculus

Apela Walker, 1855 [genus]

Apela cataphaea, Apela divisa, Apela leechi

Archistilbia Kiriakoff, 1954 [genus]

Archistilbia cineracea

Astylis Boisduval, 1872 [genus]

Astylis alector, Astylis bellatrix, Astylis biedermani, Astylis guatemalena, Astylis ritsemae

Atrasana Walker, 1865 [genus]

Atrasana pinheyi, Atrasana postica

Campyloctys Janse, 1920 [genus]

Campyloctys gladstonei

Canodia Guenée, 1852 [genus]

Canodia carmelitoides, Canodia difformis

Cardiga Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Cardiga pyrrha

Cascera Walker, 1865 [genus]

Cascera bella, Cascera muscosa

Chliara Walker, [1858] [genus]

Chliara cresus

Colax Hübner, 1819 [genus]

Colax apulus, Colax phocus

Commonia Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Commonia hesychima

Contrebia Walker, 1856 [genus]

Contrebia extrema

Corinella Kiriakoff, 1967 [genus]

Corinella vittata

Crinodes Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 [genus]

Crinodes bellatrix, Crinodes besckei, Crinodes schausi

Dasychoproctis Hering, 1926 [genus]

Dasychoproctis dubiosa, Dasychoproctis lasioma

Datana Walker, 1855 [genus]

Datana angusii, Datana chiriquensis, Datana contracta, Datana diffidens, Datana drexelii, Datana integerrima, Datana major, Datana ministra, Datana modesta, Datana neomexicana, Datana perspicua, Datana ranaeceps, Datana robusta

Desmeocraera Wallengren, 1865 [genus]

Desmeocraera adusta, Desmeocraera annulosa, Desmeocraera canescens, Desmeocraera formosa, Desmeocraera interpellatrix, Desmeocraera minima, Desmeocraera moza, Desmeocraera nugatrix, Desmeocraera weberiana

Destolmia Walker, 1855 [genus]

Destolmia lineata

Didugua Druce in Godman & Salvin, 1891 [genus]

Didugua argentilinea

Dinotodonta Holland, 1893 [genus]

Dinotodonta longa

Draudtargia Thiaucourt, 1995 [genus]

Draudtargia picta

Ecnomodes Turner, 1903 [genus]

Ecnomodes sagittaria

Elymiotis Walker, 1857 [genus]

Elymiotis notodontoides

Epitrotonotus Kiriakoff, 1964 [genus]

Epitrotonotus vilis

Euanthia Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Euanthia venosa

Eubreyeria Fletcher, 1980 [genus]

Eubreyeria dasychiroides

Euhyparpax Beutenmüller, 1893 [genus]

Euhyparpax amatame, Euhyparpax rosea

Farigia Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Farigia andina, Farigia benepicta, Farigia foliata, Farigia formosa, Farigia sagana

Fentonina Gaede, 1928 [genus]

Fentonina exacta, Fentonina punctum, Fentonina schoutedeni

Gallaba Walker, 1865 [genus]

Gallaba basinipha, Gallaba duplicata, Gallaba dysthyma, Gallaba eugraphes, Gallaba ochropepla, Gallaba subviridis

Gargettiana Gaede, 1930 [genus]

Gargettiana melanostica, Gargettiana nomo, Gargettiana punctatissima

Grangula Kiriakoff, 1967 [genus]

Grangula apicalis

Hapigia Guenée, 1852 [genus]

Hapigia annulata, Hapigia nodicornis, Hapigia notha, Hapigia simplex, Hapigia smerinthina, Hapigia smerinthoides

Haplozana Aurivillius, 1901 [genus]

Haplozana nigrolineata

Helga Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Helga infans

Hemipecteros Schaus, 1920 [genus]

Hemipecteros lunula

Hippia Möschler, 1878 [genus]

Hippia insularis, Hippia mandela, Hippia mumetes, Hippia packardii, Hippia vittipalpis

Hobartina Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Hobartina amblyiodes, Hobartina eusciera

Hylaeora Doubleday, [1849] [genus]

Hylaeora capucina, Hylaeora caustopis, Hylaeora dilucida, Hylaeora eucalypti

Hyparpax Hübner, [1825] [genus]

Hyparpax aurora, Hyparpax aurostriata, Hyparpax minor, Hyparpax perophoroides, Hyparpax venus

Lasioceros Bethune-Baker, 1904 [genus]

Lasioceros aroa

Lemairegisa Thiaucourt, 1978 [genus]

Lemairegisa limonensis

Lepasta Möschler, 1877 [genus]

Lepasta bractea, Lepasta concordens, Lepasta grammodes

Leptolepida Bethune-Baker, 1911 [genus]

Leptolepida malangae

Lirimiris Walker, 1865 [genus]

Lirimiris albolineata, Lirimiris lignitecta, Lirimiris meridionalis, Lirimiris truncata

Litodonta Harvey, 1876 [genus]

Litodonta alpina, Litodonta aonides, Litodonta contrasta, Litodonta gigantea, Litodonta hydromeli, Litodonta wymola

Lochmaeus Doubleday, 1841 [genus]

Lochmaeus bilineata, Lochmaeus manteo

Macrurocampa Dyar, 1893 [genus]

Macrurocampa dorothea, Macrurocampa marthesia

Malgadonta Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Malgadonta nigripunctella

Maschane Walker, 1863 [genus]

Maschane caesia, Maschane ciliata, Maschane diagonalis, Maschane diversa, Maschane erratipennis, Maschane fletcheri, Maschane fragilis, Maschane frondea, Maschane germana, Maschane ochreata, Maschane pulverea, Maschane rubricosa, Maschane simplex, Maschane suavis, Maschane tortricina

Medanella Kiriakoff, 1974 [genus]

Medanella subterminalis

Melagona Gaede, 1930 [genus]

Melagona dentatus

Metopteryx Fletcher, 1980 [genus]

Metopteryx cinerea

Misogada Walker, 1865 [genus]

Misogada unicolor

Nadata Walker, 1855 [genus]

Nadata gibbosa, Nadata oregonensis

Naprepa Walker, 1855 [genus]

Naprepa adusta, Naprepa camelinerdes, Naprepa cyllota, Naprepa elongata, Naprepa flexifera, Naprepa houla, Naprepa pallescens, Naprepa pulcheria

Neola Walker, 1855 [genus]

Neola semiaurata

Notela Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Notela jaliscana

Notodontella Roepke, 1943 [genus]

Notodontella ferrifusa, Notodontella nieuwenhuisi

Notoplusia Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Notoplusia clara, Notoplusia minuta, Notoplusia oyapoca

Odontoperas Kiriakoff, 1959 [genus]

Odontoperas archonta, Odontoperas brunnea, Odontoperas dentigera

Oligocentria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855] [genus]

Oligocentria alpica, Oligocentria coloradensis, Oligocentria delicata, Oligocentria laciniosa, Oligocentria lignicolor, Oligocentria pallida, Oligocentria paradisus, Oligocentria perangulata, Oligocentria pinalensis, Oligocentria semirufescens, Oligocentria violascens

Omestia Bethune-Baker, 1908 [genus]

Omestia bella

Omichlis Hampson, 1895 [genus]

Omichlis dimorpha, Omichlis hadromeres, Omichlis hampsoni, Omichlis macrospila, Omichlis rufotincta

Ophitis Felder, 1874 [genus]

Ophitis magnaria

Ortholomia Felder, 1861 [genus]

Ortholomia melanistis, Ortholomia moluccana

Pachycispia Butler, 1882 [genus]

Pachycispia picta

Paradestolmia Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Paradestolmia nigrolinea

Paradiastema Aurivillius, 1901 [genus]

Paradiastema nigrocincta

Paratrotonotus Aurivillius, 1925 [genus]

Paratrotonotus medjensis, Paratrotonotus ogovensis

Pentobesa Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Pentobesa anapiesma, Pentobesa ankistron, Pentobesa apostatica, Pentobesa aroata, Pentobesa densissima, Pentobesa seriata, Pentobesa sinistra, Pentobesa smithsoni, Pentobesa valta, Pentobesa xylinoides

Peratodonta Aurivillius, 1904 [genus]

Peratodonta brunnea, Peratodonta nigriventris, Peratodonta olivaceorosea

Pheraspis Turner, 1903 [genus]

Pheraspis mesotypa, Pheraspis polioxutha, Pheraspis rectilinea, Pheraspis spodea, Pheraspis symmetra

Pheressaces Turner, 1903 [genus]

Pheressaces cycnoptera

Polelassothys Janse, 1920 [genus]

Polelassothys callista, Polelassothys plumitarsus

Polienus Distant, 1903 [genus]

Polienus fuscatus, Polienus modestus

Polychoa Turner, 1907 [genus]

Polychoa glauca, Polychoa metallica, Polychoa styphlopis

Postanita Dyar, 1918 [genus]

Postanita decurrens

Praeschausia Benjamin, 1932 [genus]

Praeschausia zapata

Psalidostetha Swainson, 1851 [genus]

Psalidostetha banksiae

Pseudhapigia Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Pseudhapigia brunnea

Pseudoteleclita Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Pseudoteleclita centristicta, Pseudoteleclita flavisticta

Psilacron Felder, 1874 [genus]

Psilacron eugraphica, Psilacron luteovirens, Psilacron monostigma

Rhenea Saalmüller, 1884 [genus]

Rhenea circumcincta

Rheneades Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Rheneades flavescens

Rodneya Kiriakoff, 1967 [genus]

Rodneya caudata

Sagamora Kiriakoff, 1967 [genus]

Sagamora indigofera, Sagamora umbrina

Salluca Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Salluca moruma

Sarimarais Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Sarimarais bicolor

Scalmicauda Holland, 1893 [genus]

Scalmicauda benga

Schizura Doubleday, 1841 [genus]

Schizura apicalis, Schizura badia, Schizura biedermani, Schizura centralis, Schizura concinna, Schizura errucata, Schizura ipomoeae, Schizura leptinoides, Schizura obligata, Schizura unicornis

Schoutenia Kiriakoff, 1970 [genus]

Schoutenia bivittata

Scrancia Holland, 1893 [genus]

Scrancia accipiter, Scrancia africana, Scrancia danieli, Scrancia ioptila, Scrancia leucopera, Scrancia margaritacea, Scrancia modesta, Scrancia subrosea

Scranciola Gaede, 1928 [genus]

Scranciola multilineata, Scranciola n:region, Scranciola roseimacula, Scranciola rufula

Scythrophanes Turner, 1926 [genus]

Scythrophanes stenoptera

Sidisca Kiriakoff, 1958 [genus]

Sidisca hypochloe, Sidisca zika

Skewesia Dyar, 1916 [genus]

Skewesia angustiora, Skewesia broidricci

Sorama Walker, 1855 [genus]

Sorama bicolor

Sphetta Walker, 1865 [genus]

Sphetta apicalis, Sphetta bornea

Stauropida Kiriakoff, 1962 [genus]

Stauropida griseola

Stenostaura Hampson, 1909 [genus]

Stenostaura impeditus

Strophocerus Möschler, 1883 [genus]

Strophocerus cossoides

Symmerista Hübner, [1821] [genus]

Symmerista albifrons, Symmerista canicosta, Symmerista leucitys, Symmerista odontomys, Symmerista sauvis, Symmerista zacualpana

Synete Kiriakoff, 1959 [genus]

Synete albipunctella, Synete helgae, Synete margarethae, Synete vaumaculata

Tachuda Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Tachuda albosigma, Tachuda angustipennis, Tachuda discreta, Tachuda ernea, Tachuda lignea, Tachuda marma, Tachuda nefanda, Tachuda nigella, Tachuda pachydaxius, Tachuda punctum, Tachuda sagittula, Tachuda stellata

Theroa Schaus, 1901 [genus]

Theroa amathynta, Theroa zethus

Tifama Walker, 1855 [genus]

Tifama chera

Timoraca Kiriakoff, 1968 [genus]

Timoraca meeki

Tricholoba Hampson, 1910 [genus]

Tricholoba carteri, Tricholoba grisescens, Tricholoba straminea

Turnacoides Gaede, 1928 [genus]

Turnacoides basipuncta

Ursia Barnes & McDunnough, 1911 [genus]

Ursia furtiva, Ursia noctuiformis

Comments

Please, create an account or log in to upload your comments.

24.01.2014 20:57, Eddy Verfaillie:

A thumbnail could be placed by the Hemiceratinae subfamily to indicate that there are species shown.

Lepidoptera.pro is an illustrated catalogue of butterflies and moths. Terms of use and publishing policy.

Website developing and administering: Petr Khramov. Moderators are Vasiliy Feoktistov, Evgeny Komarov, Dmitriy Pozhogin, Alexandr Zhakov.

The Russian version is Lepidoptera.ru. Translation made by Lev Bely.

Thanks to all authors, who publish materials on the website.

© Lepidoptera.ru/Lepidoptera.pro, 2007—2012.

Species catalog enables to sort by characteristics such as expansion, flight time and others.

Photo gallery of Lepidoptera.

Full taxonomy of Lepidoptera including references.

Few themed publications and a living blog.