Create an account E-mail: Password:

Family Noctuidae

order Lepidoptera superfamily Noctuoidea → Family Noctuidae

urn:lsid:lepidoptera.pro:taxname:88

Noctuidae

Daughter taxa

Acontiinae [subfamily]

Acontiini, Aediini, Armadini, Cydosiini, Eublemmini, Eustrotiini, Hypercalymniini,
Acidaliodes, Alypophanes, Amphodia, Aroana, Bandelia, Cardiosace, Carmara, Ceratostrotia, Cerynea, Chalenata, Chaograptis, Charoblemma, Clytoscopa, Cophanta, Decticryptis, Diplothecta, Drobeta, Dymba, Ecnomia, Epopsima, Escandia, Euaontia, Eugatha, Eulocastra, Gelenipsa, Habrophyes, Haplopseustis, Heterorta, Himerois, Holocryptis, Hopothia, Hypobleta, Hyposada, Lacistophanes, Lambana, Lophoruza, Lycaugesia, Metasada, Metoponrhis, Micraeschus, Micrapatetis, Microedma, Mictochroa, Mimasura, Narangodes, Parangitia, Parerastria, Peperita, Prodosia, Pseudcraspedia, Pseudephyra, Pyripnoa, Sigela, Sophta, Syngatha, Tabomeeres, Technemon, Thaumasiodes, Trissernis, Via, Xenopseustis, Zurobata

Acronictinae [subfamily]

Acronictini,
Ancara, Antachara, Aucha, Chalcoecia, Cymatophoropsis, Eogena, Moma, Nacna, Oxicesta, Subacronicta, Thalatha, Thalathoides

Aganainae (Noctuidae) Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006 [subfamily]

Agape, Asota, Digama, Euplocia, Neochera, Peridrome

Agaristinae [subfamily]

Acantuerta, Aegocera, Aegoceropsis, Aethodes, Agarista, Agaristodes, Agoma, Aletopus, Alloasteropetes, Alypia, Alypiodes, Ancarista, Andrhippuris, Androloma, Antigodasa, Apaegocera, Apina, Arctiopais, Argyrolepidia, Arpia, Arrothia, Asteropetes, Aucula, Brephos, Burgena, Caularis, Chaetostephana, Charitosemia, Chelonomorpha, Choeropais, Cisaucula, Clemira, Coenotoca, Comocrus, Crameria, Cremnophora, Crinala, Crinocula, Cruria, Cruriopsis, Darceta, Darcetina, Depalpata, Epischausia, Episteme, Epithisanotia, Erocha, Eudryas, Eupseudomorpha, Euscirrhopterus, Eutrichopidia, Exsula, Fleta, Gerra, Gerrodes, Godasa, Hecatesia, Hemituerta, Heraclia, Hespagarista, Hoplarista, Hypotuerta, Idalima, Immetalia, Ipanica, Letaba, Leucogonia, Leucovis, Longicella, Lophonotidia, Maikona, Massaga, Melanchroiopsis, Metagarista, Mimeusemia, Misa, Mitrophrys, Musurgina, Neotuerta, Nesaegocera, Omphaloceps, Ophthalmis, Orthia, Ovios, Paida, Paraegocera, Pararothia, Paratuerta, Parothria, Pemphigostola, Periopta, Periscepta, Phalaenoides, Phasidia, Philippodamias, Pimprana, Platagarista, Polacanthopoda, Pristoceraea, Pseudagoma, Pseudalypia, Pseudopais, Pseudospiris, Pseudotuerta, Psychomorpha, Radinocera, Rhosus, Rothia, Saigonita, Sarbanissa, Sarbissa, Schalifrontia, Schausia, Schausilla, Scrobigera, Seirocastnia, Sergiusia, Spectronissa, Syfania, Syfanoidea, Tuerta, Tuertella, Vespola, Weymeria, Xerociris, Zalissa

Amphipyrinae [subfamily]

Psaphidini,
Amphipyra, Bryonycta, Clethrorasa, Phidrimana

Bagisarinae [subfamily]

Androlymnia, Bagisara, Chasmina, Imosca, Pardoxia, Sphragifera, Xanthodes

Bryophilinae [subfamily]

Athaumasta, Bryomoia, Bryophila, Cryphia, Nyctobrya, Stenoloba, Victrix

Catocalinae [subfamily]

Acanthodelta, Acanthodica, Alapadna, Allotria, Alophosoma, Amphiongia, Anisoneura, Anoba, Anydrophila, Argyrostrotis, Arsacia, Arthisma, Athyrma, Attatha, Attonda, Avatha, Axiocteta, Batracharta, Bocula, Calliodes, Celiptera, Chalciope, Chrysopera, Coenipeta, Crioa, Cutina, Cyligramma, Dasypodia, Delgamma, Dinumma, Donuca, Dordura, Doryodes, Ecphysis, Egybolis, Entomogramma, Ercheia, Erygia, Eubolina, Euclystis, Eugorna, Euparthenos, Felinia, Focillidia, Gesonia, Hamodes, Homodes, Hypopyra, Ischyja, Lacera, Loxioda, Matigramma, Metria, Niguza, Ocalaria, Ommatophora, Pantydia, Phoberia, Platyja, Pseudanthracia, Pseudoarcte, Pterocyclophora, Ptichodis, Remigiodes, Sciatta, Scolecocampa, Speiredonia, Spiloloma, Sympis, Tinolius, Trigonodes, Xenogenes, Zale

Condicinae [subfamily]

Condicini, Leucocytini, Leuconyctini,
Bagada

Cuculliinae [subfamily]

Cuculliini, Oncocnemidini,
Adaphaenura, Altiplania, Altipolia, Andesia, Andicola, Apostema, Argyrana, Aumakua, Austramathes, Bombyciella, Borsania, Bryomixis, Bryopolia, Caffristis, Calocea, Charierges, Chubutiana, Comodoria, Compsotata, Copitarsia, Copitype, Cotarsina, Cuculluna, Daphoeneura, Dasyerges, Desertullia, Despumosia, Ectochela, Epicausis, Eudaphaenura, Euxoullia, Fletcherea, Galeana, Gaurenopsis, Grammoscelis, Graptocullia, Grisana, Gueselderia, Guntia, Hakkaria, Homonacna, Hoplotarsia, Hypnotype, Hypotype, Hypsophila, Isopolia, Klugeana, Megonychiana, Mendozania, Metacullia, Metalopha, Neocucullia, Nepaloridia, Neumichtis, Neuquenioa, Orthopha, Pamirorea, Paracullia, Parosmia, Proseniella, Pseudocerura, Pseudomecia, Rhatta, Rhodochlaena, Riagria, Sirioba, Sydiva, Tarsicopia, Thecamichtis, Tunocaria, Velazconia, Viettentia, Xylinissa, Zutragum

Dilobinae [subfamily]

Diloba, Raphia

Eriopinae [subfamily]

Callopistria, Megalonycta, Prometopus

Eustrotiinae [subfamily]

Acontiola, Amyna, Bryophilina, Deltote, Erastroides, Hyperstrotia, Koyaga, Maliattha, Micardia, Naranga, Neustrotia, Ozarba, Paraphyllophylla, Phyllophila, Pseudodeltote, Pseudozarba, Sugia, Thalerastria

Hadeninae [subfamily]

Mythimnini,
Ablita, Acerra, Achytonix, Acopa, Acroria, Admetovis, Aeologramma, Afotella, Amolita, Annaphila, Anorthodes, Anycteola, Apospasta, Axenus, Barybela, Borbotana, Bornolis, Bouda, Calophasidia, Cephalospargeta, Chabuata, Checupa, Chlorognesia, Clavipalpa, Closteromorpha, Corythurus, Cosmodes, Craterestra, Crocigrapha, Crosia, Dantona, Dargida, Dasygaster, Data, Dictyestra, Diplonephra, Draudtia, Dyrzela, Eccleta, Elusa, Emarginea, Eremaula, Escaria, Eumuelleria, Euplexidia, Eviridemas, Faronta, Fota, Fotopsis, Gloanna, Hadenella, Heterochroma, Himella, Hypoperigea, Iambia, Janseodes, Lignispalta, Magellana, Margelana, Metopiora, Minofala, Monoptya, Monostola, Mudaria, Musothyma, Mydrodoxa, Nacopa, Narthecophora, Nephelistis, Nephelodes, Oxythaphora, Pachythrix, Pansemna, Paradiopa, Paraegle, Paromphale, Pastona, Perigonica, Persectania, Platyprosopa, Poliodestra, Prochloridea, Prothrinax, Protoperigea, Pseudoedaleosia, Pyrois, Scotogramma, Scriptania, Sparkia, Stenopterygia, Stibaera, Syntheta, Thegalea, Tiracola, Tracheoides, Trichocerapoda, Trichocosmia, Tridepia, Tringilburra, Trudestra, Walterella, Xanthiria, Xylostola, Yepcalphis, Yula

Heliothinae [subfamily]

Adisura, Aedophron, Australothis, Baptarma, Chazaria, Derrima, Erythroecia, Eutricopis, Helicoverpa, Heliocheilus, Heliolonche, Heliothis, Heliothodes, Helivictoria, Melaporphyria, Microhelia, Periphanes, Philareta, Protoschinia, Pyrrhia, Rhodoecia, Schinia, Thyreion

Metoponiinae [subfamily]

Aegle, Alvaradoia, Apaustis, Haemerosia, Lithacodia, Megalodes, Mesotrosta, Metopoplus, Mycteroplus, Panemeria, Synthymia, Tyta, Usbeca

Noctuinae [subfamily]

Actinotiini, Agrotini, Apameini, Caradrinini, Dypterygiini, Elaphriini, Episemini, Eriopygini, Glottulini, Hadenini, Leucaniini, Noctuini, Orthosiini, Phlogophorini, Prodeniini, Pseudeustrotiini, Tholerini, Xylenini,
Bifrontipta, Blepharoa, Brachytegma, Buciara, Cassania, Claudaxylia, Ectopatria, Effractilis, Engusanacantha, Erythrophaia, Estimata, Hoeneidia, Hyperfrontia, Ikondiana, Medlerana, Metecia, Metopoplacis, Micragrotis, Micraxylia, Neurois, Paraxestia, Proteuxoa, Psectraxylia, Sineugraphe, Subnoctua, Trichophotia, Turacina, Uollega, Vulcanica

Oncocnemidinae [subfamily]

Amephana, Behounekia, Brachygalea, Calliergis, Calophasia, Caltiergis, Cleonymia, Epimecia, Harpagophana, Lamprosticta, Lophoterges, Metopoceras, Omia, Omphalophana, Oncocnemis, Pamparama, Praestilbia, Recoropha, Rhabinopteryx, Stenoecia, Stilbia, Stilbina, Sympistis, Teinoptera, Valerietta, Xylocampa

Pantheinae [subfamily]

Anacronicta, Anepholcia, Baorisa, Belciades, Belciana, Charadra, Colocasia, Cranionycta, Euromoia, Gerbathodes, Lichnoptera, Meleneta, Panthauma, Panthea, Pseudopanthea, Subleuconycta, Tambana, Trichosea, Xanthomantis

Plusiinae [subfamily]

Abrostolini, Argyrogrammatini, Omorphini, Plusiini,
Erythroplasia

Psaphidinae Grote, 1895 [subfamily]

Azeniini, Feraliini, Grotellini, Nocloini, Triocnemidini

Sinocharinae [subfamily]

Sinocharis

Stictopterinae [subfamily]

Aegilia, Gyrtona, Lophoptera, Odontodes, Savoca, Stictoptera

Stiriinae Grote, 1882 [subfamily]

Stiriini

Xyleninae [subfamily]

Phosphilini

Anaphela Walker, 1855 [genus]

Anaphela stellata

Anuga Guenée, 1852 [genus]

Anuga constricta, Anuga indigofera, Anuga insuffusa, Anuga multiplicans

Axiopoeniella Strand, 1909b [genus]

Axiopoeniella lasti, Axiopoeniella laymerisa, Axiopoeniella octocentra

Calpoparia Watson, 1980 [genus]

Calpoparia imparepunctata

Carpostalagma Karsch, 1894 [genus]

Carpostalagma chalybeata, Carpostalagma pulverulentus, Carpostalagma signata, Carpostalagma viridis

Coccidiphaga Spuler, 1907 [genus]

Coccidiphaga scitula

Discestra Hampson, 1905 [genus]

Discestra furca

Encruphion Schaus, 1914 [genus]

Encruphion phalereus

Exophila Guen‚e, 1841 [genus]

Exophila rectangularis

Galtarodes Toulgoët, 1980 [genus]

Galtarodes ragonoti

Gespanna Swinhoe, 1900 [genus]

Gespanna pectoralis

Glossodice Berio, 1991 [genus]

Glossodice polygramma

Gonodonta Hübner, 1818 [genus]

Gonodonta aequalis, Gonodonta aeratilinea, Gonodonta amianta, Gonodonta biarmata, Gonodonta bidens, Gonodonta chorinea, Gonodonta clotilda, Gonodonta correcta, Gonodonta distincta, Gonodonta ditissima, Gonodonta fernandezi, Gonodonta fulvangula, Gonodonta fulvidens, Gonodonta holosericea, Gonodonta immacula, Gonodonta incurva, Gonodonta indentata, Gonodonta latimacula, Gonodonta lecha, Gonodonta lincus, Gonodonta maria, Gonodonta mexicana, Gonodonta milla, Gonodonta nitidimacula, Gonodonta nutrix, Gonodonta obsesa, Gonodonta paraequalis, Gonodonta parens, Gonodonta primulina, Gonodonta pseudamianta, Gonodonta pulverea, Gonodonta pyrgo, Gonodonta separans, Gonodonta sicheas, Gonodonta sinaldus, Gonodonta sitia, Gonodonta soror, Gonodonta sphenostigma, Gonodonta syrna, Gonodonta unica, Gonodonta uxor, Gonodonta walkeri

Grammarctia Aurivillius, 1900 [genus]

Grammarctia bilinea

Laelapia Butler, 1879 [genus]

Laelapia notata

Macrobarasa Hampson, 1912 [genus]

Macrobarasa xantholopha, Macrobarasa xanthosticta

Parasoloe Kiriakoff, 1954 [genus]

Parasoloe tetrasticta

Phaegorista Boisduval, [1836] [genus]

Phaegorista agaristoides, Phaegorista bicurvata, Phaegorista bisignibasis, Phaegorista enarges, Phaegorista formosa, Phaegorista leucomelas, Phaegorista prouti, Phaegorista rubriventris, Phaegorista similis, Phaegorista trialbata, Phaegorista xanthosoma

Plectothripa Hampson, 1918 [genus]

Plectothripa excisa

Powellinia Oberthür, 1912 [genus]

Powellinia boetica, Powellinia lasserrei, Powellinia pierreti

Procanthia Hampson, 1900b [genus]

Procanthia distantii

Prodotis John, 1910 [genus]

Proschaliphora Hampson, 1901 [genus]

Proschaliphora albida, Proschaliphora butti, Proschaliphora citricostata

Soloe Walker, 1854 [genus]

Soloe fumipennis, Soloe plicata, Soloe sexamaculata, Soloe splendida, Soloe trigutta, Soloe tripunctata

Soloella Gaede, 1926 [genus]

Soloella guttivaga

Sosxetra Walker, 1862 [genus]

Sosxetra actinobola, Sosxetra agatha, Sosxetra grata

Talhoukia Wiltshire, 1986 [genus]

Talhoukia feifae

Yigoga Nye, 1975 [genus]

Yigoga celsicola, Yigoga fidelis, Yigoga flavina, Yigoga forcipula, Yigoga gracilis, Yigoga lutescens, Yigoga multicuspis, Yigoga nigrescens, Yigoga orientis, Yigoga serraticornis, Yigoga signifera, Yigoga truculenta

Comments

Please, create an account or log in to upload your comments.

Lepidoptera.pro is an illustrated catalogue of butterflies and moths. Terms of use and publishing policy.

Website developing and administering: Petr Khramov. Moderators are Vasiliy Feoktistov, Evgeny Komarov, Dmitriy Pozhogin, Alexandr Zhakov.

The Russian version is Lepidoptera.ru. Translation made by Lev Bely.

Thanks to all authors, who publish materials on the website.

© Lepidoptera.ru/Lepidoptera.pro, 2007—2012.

Species catalog enables to sort by characteristics such as expansion, flight time and others.

Photo gallery of Lepidoptera.

Full taxonomy of Lepidoptera including references.

Few themed publications and a living blog.