Create an account E-mail: Password:

Family Geometridae

order Lepidoptera superfamily Geometroidea → Family Geometridae

urn:lsid:lepidoptera.pro:taxname:74

Geometridae

Daughter taxa

Alsophilinae [subfamily]

Alsophila, Alsophiloides, Inurois

Archiearinae [subfamily]

Acalyphes, Archiearis, Boudinotiana, Dirce, Leucobrephos

Desmobathrinae [subfamily]

Desmobathrini, Eumeleini,
Epirranthis, Gypsochroa, Myinodes, Naxa

Ennominae [subfamily]

Abraxini, Angeronini, Aspitatini, Azelinini, Baptini, Bistonini, Boarmiini, Bupalini, Caberini, Campaeini, Cassymini, Cheimopteni, Colotoini, Cystidiini, Desertobiini, Ennomini, Epionini, Eutoeini, Gnophini, Gonodontini, Hypochrosini, Lithinini, Macariini, Melanolophiini, Nacophorini, Onychorini, Ourapterygini, Phaselini, Plutodini, Prosopolophini, Scardamiini, Sphacelodini, Theriini, Therini, Thinopterygini, Wilemanini,
Acronyctodes, Acrosemia, Acrostatheusis, Agaraeus, Anonychia, Antiracotis, Aphilopota, Aplogompha, Apodroma, Argyrotome, Astyochia, Autophylla, Axiodes, Bombycodes, Bonatea, Brachurapteryx, Bursadopsis, Burtina, Calcaritis, Callioratis, Caradrinopsis, Carpella, Catophoenissa, Chelotephrina, Chrysomima, Clepsimelea, Clepsiphron, Coelocrossa, Coenina, Colocleora, Crambometra, Cratoptera, Cyclomia, Cypra, Declana, Derrioides, Dorsifulcrum, Drepanogynis, Drymoea, Duliophyle, Dyschoroneura, Dysnymphus, Encoma, Ennada, Epigynopteryx, Epobeidia, Ereunetea, Erilophodes, Eubordeta, Eucharidema, Euclysia, Euexia, Eupagia, Eurythecodes, Eutomopepla, Fritillerinnys, Geodena, Geolyces, Hebdomophruda, Hemicopsis, Herbita, Heterabraxas, Hispophora, Hyalinetta, Hyalornis, Hyalostenele, Hylemera, Hylemeridia, Isochromodes, Leptepistomion, Lissoplaga, Locha, Mallomus, Melanchroia, Melanoscia, Mesastrape, Metacrocallis, Miantochora, Micronissa, Milocera, Mimaletis, Mimochroa, Myrmecophantes, Narthecusa, Nephodia, Neritodes, Neuromelia, Nothofidonia, Ochroplutodes, Oedicentra, Omizodes, Opisthoxia, Orgyiodes, Oxyfidonia, Pantherodes, Paraleptomiza, Pareclipsis, Parepione, Penthophlebia, Percnia, Peridelias, Perigramma, Perusia, Phigaliohybemia, Picromorpha, Picrophylla, Pitthea, Plegapteryx, Polla, Proutiana, Pseudaleucis, Pseudocassyma, Psilaspilates, Psilocerea, Psilocladia, Pyrinia, Ratiaria, Rhodophthitus, Rhomboptila, Sangalopsis, Sicyodes, Simopteryx, Sphingomima, Spododes, Stenele, Stibaractis, Syncirsodes, Taeniophila, Tanaoctenia, Tephrina, Terina, Tessarotis, Thenopa, Trotocraspeda, Trotopera, Vaena, Veniliodes, Vindusara, Xanthabraxas, Xanthisthisa, Xenomusa, Xenoplia, Xylopteryx, Xyloscia, Zanclidia, Zerenopsis, Zeuctoboarmia,
Ennominae Pseudomiza

Geometrinae [subfamily]

Aracimini, Comibaenini, Comostolini, Dichordophorini, Dysphaniini, Geometrini, Heliotheini, Hemistolini, Hemitheini, Hierochthoniini, Jodiini, Lophochoristini, Microloxiini, Nemoriini, Neohipparchini, Pseudoterpnini, Synchlorini, Thalerini, Timandromorphini,
Acollesis, Aeolochroma, Agathiopsis, Alloeopage, Anomogenes, Anoplosceles, Aoshakuna, Apodasmia, Archichlora, Austroterpna, Bathycolpodes, Celidomphax, Cenochlora, Chloractis, Chloristola, Chlorocoma, Chlorodes, Chlorodrepana, Chloromachia, Chloromianta, Chrysochloroma, Comostolopsis, Cosmogonia, Crypsiphona, Ctenoberta, Cymatoplex, Cyneoterpna, Episothalma, Eretmopus, Eucyclodes, Euloxia, Euproutia, Gelasmodes, Gonochlora, Heliomystis, Hemichloreis, Heterorachis, Hypobapta, Hypocoela, Hypodoxa, Idiochroa, Iulops, Lasiochlora, Lathochlora, Leucesthes, Limbatochlamys, Lophorrhachia, Lophothorax, Mesurodes, Metallothea, Mimandria, Mixocera, Mixochroa, Mystichlora, Neothela, Oenochlora, Oenospila, Olerospila, Omphacodes, Omphax, Oospila, Opisthotia, Ornithospila, Orothalassodes, Osteosema, Oxychora, Oxyphanes, Paraterpna, Pelagodes, Prasinocyma, Protophyta, Pseudidiochlora, Pseudocomostola, Pyrochlora, Rhanidopsis, Rhodochlora, Rhombocentra, Rhomborista, Rhuma, Spaniocentra, Sterictopsis, Tachyphyle, Thalassodes, Thelycera, Victoria, Xanthodura, Xenochlaena

Larentiinae [subfamily]

Asthenini, Cataclysmini, Chesiadini, Cidariini, Eudulini, Euphyiini, Eupitheciini, Hydriomenini, Larentiini, Melanthiini, Operophterini, Perizomini, Phileremini, Rheumapterini, Solitaneini, Stamnodini, Trichopterygini, Xanthorhoini,
Acolutha, Aloba, Amnesicoma, Anchiphyllia, Anemplocia, Archirhoe, Asthenotricha, Atopophysa, Brephoscotosia, Carptima, Ceratodalia, Cirrolygris, Cleptocosmia, Conchylia, Cophocerotis, Coryphista, Crasilogia, Cyclica, Distoneura, Dyspteris, Dystypoptila, Eccymatoge, Ecnomophlebia, Erebochlora, Eremodorea, Ersephila, Eschatarchia, Eucymatoge, Eurhinosea, Eutrepsia, Exodezia, Goniopteroloba, Grossbeckia, Hagnagora, Hammaptera, Heterochasta, Hoplosauris, Hymenodria, Hypocometa, Hypycnopa, Isosauris, Lagynopteryx, Leucochesias, Lobogonia, Macrohastina, Mimoclystia, Monostoechia, Obila, Orthoclydon, Pachrophylla, Palaeomystis, Palpoctenidia, Papuanticlea, Pasiphilodes, Phthonoloba, Physoloba, Piercia, Polyclysta, Polynesia, Pomasia, Psaliodes, Pseudaria, Pseudochesias, Pseudomennis, Pseudosauris, Pterocypha, Scelidacantha, Scotocyma, Tomopteryx, Trichopterigia, Triptila, Ziridava

Oenochrominae [subfamily]

Abraxaphantes, Achlora, Adeixis, Afrophyla, Aglossophanes, Almodes, Ametris, Antasia, Antictenia, Apotheta, Arcina, Arhodia, Axiagasta, Cartaletis, Cathaemacta, Cernia, Circopetes, Dichromodes, Dinophalus, Ecphyas, Enchocrana, Epidesmia, Gastrophora, Heteralex, Homospora, Hyphedyle, Hypographa, Lissomma, Loxorhombia, Macrosoma, Monoctenia, Nearcha, Nycticleptes, Oenochroma, Omoplatica, Onycodes, Paraptychodes, Parepisparis, Phallaria, Phellinodes, Phrataria, Phrixocomes, Phthorarcha, Racasta, Sarcinodes, Symphylistis, Systatica, Tapinogyna, Taxeotis, Thaumatographe, Xyridacma, Zeuctophlebia

Orthostixinae [subfamily]

Orthostixis

Sterrhinae [subfamily]

Cosymbiini, Idaeini, Lythriini, Rhodometrini, Rhodostrophiini, Scopulini, Sterrhini, Timandrini,
Anisodes, Anthemoctena, Antilycauges, Antitrygodes, Atyria, Atyriodes, Autanepsia, Bytharia, Chlorerythra, Chorizomena, Chrysocraspeda, Craspediopsis, Cyllopoda, Dasybela, Discomiosis, Dithalama, Dizuga, Echthrocollix, Epicleta, Epicosymbia, Episteira, Esakiopteryx, Formiana, Gnamptoloma, Hastina, Hemipterodes, Herbulotia, Lipomelia, Lophophleps, Martania, Metallaxis, Myrice, Notiosterrha, Organopoda, Palaeaspilates, Paratyria, Ptochophyle, Smicropus, Spiralisigna, Symmacra, Tanaotrichia, Traminda, Tricentra, Xanthyris, Zalissolepis, Zola, Zygophyxia, Zythos

Astalotesia Ferguson, Blanchard & Knudson, 1983 [genus]

Astalotesia bucurvata

Godonella Boisduval, 1840 [genus]

Godonella aestimaria

Pleuromnema Gaede, 1914 [genus]

Pleuromnema reussi

Comments

Please, create an account or log in to upload your comments.

Lepidoptera.pro is an illustrated catalogue of butterflies and moths. Terms of use and publishing policy.

Website developing and administering: Petr Khramov. Moderators are Vasiliy Feoktistov, Evgeny Komarov, Dmitriy Pozhogin, Alexandr Zhakov.

The Russian version is Lepidoptera.ru. Translation made by Lev Bely.

Thanks to all authors, who publish materials on the website.

© Lepidoptera.ru/Lepidoptera.pro, 2007—2012.

Species catalog enables to sort by characteristics such as expansion, flight time and others.

Photo gallery of Lepidoptera.

Full taxonomy of Lepidoptera including references.

Few themed publications and a living blog.